Privacy

Privacy Policy

VoomaGo is committed to protecting the privacy of its Travellers and Locals (hereinafter, jointly, “the Users”) and the confidentiality of information provided by them. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Agreement between You and VoomaGo and if you do not accept its terms You should not use the Site or the Services. We may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Please check both the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy whenever You visit the Site. You will be bound by the revised Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services following the date on which the revised Privacy Policy is published on the Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY VOOMAGO.COM

Personal Information

Personal information is collected when you voluntarily purchase services or register as a user. Personal information is information that directly identifies or reasonably can be used to figure out the identity of a customer or user, such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Personal information may include e-mail address, passwords, telephone numbers, address and other data needed to provide services to you.

We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

Aggregate Information

Aggregate information is information that describes the habits, usage patterns, and demographics of users as a group but does not describe or reveal the identity of any particular user. We use aggregate information to improve your user experience by determining which areas and features are most popular and which may need to be improved.

VoomaGo automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address (i.e., the series of numbers associated with your computer), VoomaGo cookies (i.e., a cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for the purpose of identifying that browser during interaction on websites; they can also be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences), software and hardware attributes, and the page you request. VoomaGo does not use IP addresses or cookies to retrieve any information from your computer.

 

VoomaGo may use Google Analytics for Remarketing  to advertise online and third-party vendors, including Google, may show VoomaGo’s ads on sites across the Internet.

Voomago and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the VoomaGo website.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. You can opt out of Google Analytics’ tracking cookies at the following  link.

 

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

VoomaGo does not share personal information with third parties unless required to by a lawful request such as a subpoena.  Voomago will not disclose your personal data without your permission (including to other Users). We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use VoomaGo and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how we interface with them.

NO SPAM

We will not send You spam emails. You will receive essential service related emails from us.

OPTING OUT

You can choose to remove your e-mail address from our database at any time. To do so, please send an e-mail to info@voomago.com.

SECURITY

We treat data as an important asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. Therefore we use industry standard practices and technologies including encrypted transmission via SSL (Secure Socket Layer).

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please e-mail at info@45.55.4.80/public_html.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an e-mail at info@voomago.com

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Please check the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site. You will be bound by the revised Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services following the date on which the revised Privacy Policy is published on the Site.

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

Please contact us via e-mail at info@voomago.com if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

last updated 7.19.14

 

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE